On April 19, 2018, Ruth E. Ryder, Acting Director of the U.S. Department of Education Office of Special Education Programs, issued a letter in response to questions raised by the New York State Education Department Office of Special Education about the effect of New York State law regarding time computation on the federal 45-day timeline for issuing due process hearing decisions. New York’s General Construction Law – GCN § 25-a provides in pertinent part that “[w]hen any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day and if the period ends at a specified hour, such act may be done at or before the same hour of such next succeeding business day. . . .” Under this law it is permissible to complete a statutory duty the first business day after the deadline for completion if the final day is a Saturday, Sunday, or public holiday.